Main

Program

Registration

Participants

Information

Photos

 

Program

 

                                                                                                                                        Last updated:  November 30, 2012

   Abstracts of Oral & Poster Presentations  

 

  The workshop will focus on the following topics:

                    Large Scale Structure

                    Cosmic Microwave Background

                    Properties, Formation and Evolution of Galaxies

                    Reionization of the Universe

                    Dark Energy and Dark Matter

 

   October 29, Monday

17:00 - 21:00

 Warming up meeting (will be held around on 3rd floor in the same building of the conference hall and move to the local restaurant for dinner at 6pm)

                                                                                                                go to TOP

   October 30, Tuesday

8:30 - 9:10

 Registration / Coffee & Snacks

9:10 - 9:20

 Welcome Remarks - Changbom Park (KIAS)

Morning Session I - LSS (Velocity fields)                                                 Chair: Shude Mao  

9:20 - 9:50

 Matthew Colless (AAO) - The local density and velocity fields from the 6dF Galaxy   Survey

9:50 ~ 10:10

 Teppei Okumura (IEU) - Distribution function approach to redshift space distortion

10:10 ~ 10:30

 Jaiyul Yoo (Zürich) - Going beyond the Kaiser Redshift-Space Distortion Formula

10:30 ~ 10:50

 Yong-Seon Song (KASI) - Unplugged determination of expansion history of the universe using redshift distortions

10:50 - 11:20

 Coffee Break

Morning Session II - LSS (Survey Sciences - I)                                          Chair: Shude Mao  

11:20 - 11:50

 David J. Schlegel (LBNL) - BOSS, BigBOSS and Beyond

11:50 ~ 12:10

 Juhan Kim (KIAS) - The Horizon Run Simulations

12:10 ~ 12:30

 Melody Wolk (IAP) - Hierarchical amplitudes in the CFHTLS Wide survey: evolution  since z~1

12:30 - 14:00

 Lunch

Afternoon Session I - LSS (Survey Sciences - II)                                       Chair: Ilian T. Iliev  

14:00 - 14:30

 István Szapudi (Hawaii) Cross-correlation of WMAP7 and the WISE Full Data Release

14:30 ~ 14:50

 Xiaohu Yang (SHAO) - Mapping the star formation histories of the Universe

14:50 ~ 15:10

 Graziano Rossi (Saclay) - Cosmic web statistics and halo triaxiality: new insights

15:10 ~ 15:30

 Cheng Li (SHAO) - Linking galaxies to dark matter halos with stellar mass or with stellar velocity dispersion?

15:30 - 16:00

 Coffee Break

Afternoon Session II - LSS (Cosmology test); Poster Introductions         Chair: Ken Ganga  

16:00 - 16:30

 Changbom Park (KIAS) - The Challenge of the Largest Structures in the Universe to Cosmology

16:30 ~ 16:50

 Yun-Young Choi (Kyung Hee) - Topology of SDSS Luminous Red Galaxies: genus statistics and non-Gaussianity

16:50 ~ 17:10

 Young-Rae Kim (KIAS) - Modelling the non-linear systematic effects on genus statistics for large scale structure topology

17:10 ~ 17:30

 Jinn-Ouk Gong (APCTP) - Non-linear and non-Gaussian contributions to galaxy bias

17:30 - 18:10

 Poster Introductions

                                                                                                                         go to TOP

   October 31, Wednesday

8:30 - 9:00

   Coffee & Snacks

Morning Session I - CMB & Plank Mission                                              Chair: Myeong-Gu Park  

9:00 - 9:30

 Ken Ganga (APC) - Planck

9:30 - 9:50

 Yin-Zhe Ma (UBC/CITA) - Comparing Planck First Results with WMAP

9:50 ~ 10:10

 Pravabati Chingangbam (IIA) - Non-Gaussianity from residual foreground contamination in WMAP data

10:10 ~ 10:30

 Akito Kusaka (Princeton) - Ground based search for CMB B modes from primordial gravitational waves

10:30 - 11:00

   Coffee Break

Morning Session II - Reionization                                                            Chair: Myeong-Gu Park  

11:00 - 11:30

 Ilian T. Iliev (Sussex) - Early Structure Formation and Cosmic Reionization at Large Scales

11:30 ~ 11:50

 Hyunbae Park (UT Austin) - The Kinetic Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect as the Probe of the Reionization Epoch

11:50 ~ 12:10

 Jaswant K. Yadav (NAOC) - H I  as a probe of LSS in post reionization universe

12:10 - 14:00

   Lunch (Photo)

Afternoon Session I - Galaxy                                                                   Chair: István Szapudi   

14:00 - 14:30

 Shude Mao (NAOC) - Dynamical modelling of the Milky Way and external galaxies

14:30 - 14:50

 Raphael Gobat (Saclay) - Galaxy and cluster formation at z~2

14:50 ~ 15:10

 Rafael de Souza (KASI) - Dark Matter Halo Environment for Primordial Star Formation

15:10 - 15:40

   Coffee Break

Afternoon Session II - Galaxy: Clusters  & Superclusters                       Chair: István Szapudi   

15:40 ~ 16:00

 Tiit Sepp (AAI) - On the formation of superclusters

16:00 ~ 16:20

 Takayuki Tamura (ISAS) - X-ray study of Gas Dynamics in Galaxy Clusters

16:20 ~ 16:40

 Gayoung Chon (MPE) - X-ray cluster science from ROSAT to eROSITA

                                                                                                                         go to TOP

   November 1, Thursday

8:40 - 9:00

   Coffee & Snacks

Morning Session I - Galaxies:  Modelling & Evolution                            Chair: Jungyeon Cho

9:00 - 9:30

 Curtis Struck (Iowa State) - Some Secular Drivers of Galaxy Evolution

9:30 ~ 9:50

 Jeong-Sun Hwang (KIAS) - On the effects of a hot gas halo in the evolution of isolated galaxy models

9:50 ~ 10:10

 Benjamin LHuillier (KIAS) - Galaxy mass assembly: the role of gas accretion

10:10 ~ 10:30

 Yougang Wang (NAOC) - Dynamical model of the Milky Way bar

10:30 - 10:50

   Coffee Break

Morning Session II - Galaxy observations from IR to centimeter            Chair: Jungyeon Cho

10:50 - 11:20

 Hyung Mok Lee (SNU) - Cosmic Near Infrared Background Radiation from AKARI Surveys as an Indicator of First Galaxies

11:20 ~ 11:50

 Yasushi Suto (Tokyo) - Detection of Far Infrared Emission from SDSS Galaxies in  the SFD Galactic Extinction Map

11:50 ~ 12:20

 Xuelei Chen (NAOC) - Researches on 21cm cosmology

12:20 - 14:00

   Lunch

Afternoon Session I - Galaxies: Properties, Formation & Evolution        Chair: Atsushi Taruya

14:00 - 14:30

 Myungshin Im (SNU) - Massive Structures of Galaxies at High Redshift

14:30 ~ 14:50

 Camilla Pacifici (Yonsei) - Relative merits of different types of multi-wavelength observations to constrain galaxy physical parameters

14:50 ~ 15:10

 Ho Seong Hwang (CfA) - Infrared bright galaxies in galaxy redshift surveys

15:10 ~ 15:30

 Bernardo  Cervantes-Sodi (SHAO) - The galactic spin through empirical distributions

15:30 - 16:00

   Coffee Break

Afternoon Session II - Galaxies: Environments & Halo Model                Chair: Suk-Jin Yoon

16:00 - 16:20

 Danny Pan (SHAO) - Effects of Large Scale Structure on the Properties of galaxies

16:20 ~ 16:50

 Atsushi Taruya (Tokyo) - Precision calculations for cosmological power spectrum in real and redshift spaces

16:50 ~ 17:10

 Cristiano Sabiu (KIAS) - constraining the halo model using higher order statistics

17:10 ~ 17:30

 Owain Snaith (Observatorie de Paris-Meudon) - Formation and structure of a simulated polar disc galaxy

18:00 - 21:00

Banquet

                                                                                                                         go to TOP

   November 2, Friday

8:30 - 9:00

   Coffee & Snacks

Morning Session I - Cosmology: General Relativity                                Chair: Jongmann Yang

9:00 - 9:30

 Jai-chan Hwang (KNU) - Exact and fully nonlinear cosmological perturbations

9:30 ~ 9:50

 Allireza Hojjati (IEU) - Cosmological tests of General Relativity: a principal component analysis

9:50 ~ 10:10

 Donghui Jeong (Johns Hopkins) - New ways of searching for the primordial  gravitational wave from large scale structure

10:10 ~ 10:30

 Sungwook E. Hong (CNU) - Effect of the Cosmological Constant on the number density of Milky-Way-like galaxies

10:30 - 11:10

   Coffee Break

Morning Session II - Cosmology: SNe & Dark Energy                             Chair: Jongmann Yang

11:10 ~ 11:40

 Alex G. Kim (LBNL) - The Bright Future of Supernova Cosmology

11:40 ~ 12:00

 Seokcheon Lee (KIAS) - Probing cosmic acceleration with galaxy clusters

12:00 ~ 12:20

  Emille Ishida (U. of Sao Paulo) - Kernel PCA and the SNe photometric classification problem

12:20 - 14:00

   Lunch

Afternoon Session I - Cosmology:  Alternatives                                     Chair: Jai-chan Hwang

14:00 - 14:30

 Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Hiroshima) - Testing modified gravity model with cluster of  galaxies

14:30 ~ 14:50

 Chan-Gyung Park (CBNU) - Observational effects of the early episodically dominating dark energy

14:50 ~ 15:10

 Arman Shafieloo (APCTP) - Cosmographic Degeneracy

15:10 ~ 15:30

 Sanil Unnikrishnan (IISER) - Improving inflation using non-canonical scalar fields

15:30 - 16:00

   Coffee Break

Afternoon Session II - Summary & Closing Remark                                            

16:00 ~ 16:20

 Summarizing comments(Yasushi Suto) & Closing remark (Changbom Park)

                                                                                                                         go to TOP